You are viewing not_brandon

Chillin About... - [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
not_brandon

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[May. 13th, 2006|01:28 pm]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share
[mood |boredbored]
[music |"All I Want"-Toad the Wet Sprocket]

Heh heh *blows off cobwebs* Yeah I thought I'd finally update again. It's been a while I know, and my bad on that stuff. I've been pretty busy settling into Cincy and such that it's just sorta slipped my mind. You can thank Aimee for smacking me upside the head and telling me to update more often. I know a lot of you guys are wondering how I'm doing, huh? I'm actually doing really good, Cincy ain't half bad. I got some new pals here, and I still keep in touch with teh Sox guys. My teammates tease me because I obsessively check the scores and highlights of the Red Sox games. Dunn joked that if it was up to me, I'd write "OX" after the S in "Reds" And you know what? I may do that...haha j/k But seriously, it's been great here. My teammates have been awesome, the people here are damn nice, and my pitching? Well, to say the least, I've been pretty damn solid. Hell, Sean McAdam called me the "NL Offseason Acquisition of the Year" at least so far. But then again, I've been lucky with good run support. Save for my last outing. But yeah we're first place in teh NL Central, how about that? That's pretty solid, I gotta say. I finally got my own place with Aimee here, we live by Dunn, Freel, and Mercker. Mercker seems to REALLY like me. Like at Mouthbreather levels of like. I kid, I kid.

But yeah things are good, I still play the music, haven't found any really good venues to play here, but I play at home and I play for teammates. But as I said once, and I'll say yet again, Music is a hobby for me, it's not my job and I don't think it'll ever be my job. That CD I put out was just for shits and giggles really, I mean, I was approached and I thought "Hey that'd be kinda fun to do" so I went and did it. Right? Right. Oh and For you Red Sox guys, tell Wily Mo to keep up his end of the trade, I don't want you guys getting screwed over.

Anyways, yeah so that's what's going on lately. I hope you guys are having a good one, I'll try to check up on you dudes slightly more often. I hear I'm pretty missed around here, so I may as well. I gotta get ready for gametime. Later all.
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: not_brandon
2006-05-14 07:15 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Which shirt? The bright yellow Hawaiian shirt or the pink Hawaiian shirt? :P

Yeah she loses mad sleep over you, she's lost without you....

Thanks man, and hey if I happen to get the fuck back there, I'd be pretty thrilled. Glad to see you back there
[User Picture]From: captain_tek
2006-05-13 06:24 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Nice to know some things don't change. *chuckle* [I'm talking about Doug, of course.]

Yeah, we miss you here a lot. Psyched that you've been doing so well, though, man. 2.03 ERA and 5-1. Kick ass. We watch you too. We haven't forgotten about you or your two home runs. :) Next time we see you, we'll have to celebrate. :)

Take care, dude, and don't be a stranger.
[User Picture]From: not_brandon
2006-05-14 07:17 pm (UTC)

(Link)

The more things change, the more they stay the same

Yeah you guys are in need of a starting pitcher, but I dont thin Cincy will let me go. Glad to know it's mutual, and yes I am a stud who hits bombs :P I'm holding you to that celebration.

Take care and I'll try to not be
[User Picture]From: clementine30
2006-05-13 07:44 pm (UTC)

(Link)

We do miss you around here, man. I'm always trying to keep up with you as best I can, make sure you're kicking ass and shit. Amazing job, by the way. :) I predict you'll be an All-Star this year. ;)

Although, just to be a pain in the ass (because we both know that's all I know how to do), you need to stop striking out. :P Just busting with ya, man.

Take care, man, and don't forget to call or write. ;)
[User Picture]From: not_brandon
2006-05-14 07:18 pm (UTC)

(Link)

That'd be awesome if I was an All-Star. If not, that's cool too.

I'm their new Wily Mo, they keep telling me. Either a HR or a strikeout in every at-bat. But I see Wily Mo is growing as a hitter htere.

No worries, I call and write when I can.
[User Picture]From: lennyd10
2006-05-13 08:15 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Where the F have you been, man. Get your ass on here more often.
[User Picture]From: not_brandon
2006-05-14 07:19 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Dude it's been pretty crazy in Cincy these days, and I just really settled into my new apartment. I'm gonna try to get on more often, but I'm sitll learning the ropes here, ya know.
[User Picture]From: farnsworthalot
2006-05-13 09:12 pm (UTC)

(Link)

piss all over the cubbies
[User Picture]From: not_brandon
2006-05-14 07:19 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I'll do what I can
[User Picture]From: kiss_this_1
2006-05-16 12:50 am (UTC)

(Link)

I just watched your sportscast on tv- oh my god you're hilarious! The Ron Burgundy shout out was the best!
Has life always been this easy for you, cause you just f'ing ROCK at everything!
From: goldie_rox1
2006-07-04 05:21 pm (UTC)

Bronson selected for All Star Game!YIPPEEEE!!!

(Link)

Hi ya Bronson! Are ya in there anywhere???? Just nod if you can here me. Is there anyone home? Relax, I need some information first. Just the basic facts. Is there anyone home? Something like that, la, la, la!!!
Hope my note finds ya well. Congrats on your being selected for the All Star Game! I am waaaaayyy happy for ya! Miss ya lots ya cool rocking pitcher right on top of your game dude :)
[User Picture]From: vaticanplum
2006-09-30 04:39 am (UTC)

(Link)

not brandon, don't you think it's time for a review of the season, just in time for your last game?

We know you're here, you know.
From: aimeearroyo
2006-11-10 04:12 am (UTC)

(Link)

(Dude, I think you should give this account to someone who is willing to update it.)
[User Picture]From: mannybeanmanny
2008-01-09 03:52 am (UTC)

BROYOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

(Link)

add me mang!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!